2016 General Election Proclamation

PROCLAMATION OF PRIMARY ELECTION 
County of Uinta 
I, Lana L. Wilcox, Uinta County Clerk, do hereby certify the Primary Election will be held on Tuesday, August 16, 2016.

Filing Dates: May 12 through May 27, 2016

The following federal, state and local offices will be nominated at the Primary election:

FEDERAL OFFICES TERMS OF OFFICE

1 U.S. Representative 2 year term

STATE OFFICES

1 State Senator, Senate District 14 4 year term

1 State Representative, House District 18 2 year term

1 State Representative, House District 19 2 year term

1 State Representative, House District 49 2 year term

COUNTY OFFICES

1 County Commissioner 4 year term

MUNICIPAL OFFICES

1 Councilperson, City of Evanston, Ward 1 4 year term

1 Councilperson, City of Evanston, Ward 2 4 year term

1 Councilperson, City of Evanston, Ward 3 4 year term

1 Mayor, Town of Bear River 4 year term

2 Councilpersons, Town of Bear River 4 year terms

1 Mayor, Town of Mountain View 4 year term

2 Councilpersons, Town of Mountain View 4 year terms

1 Mayor, Town of Lyman Unexpired 2 year term

2 Councilpersons, Town of Lyman 4 year terms

I further certify that the following Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen offices will be elected at the Primary Election:

Republican Party Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen

District 1 Precinct 1 (West Evanston) 3 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 2 (South Evanston) 3 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 3 (N Evanston & Red Mountain) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 4 (Central Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 1 (Hilliard & Almy) 2 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 2 (Town of Bear River) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 1 (Town of Lyman) 2 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 2 (Lyman Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 1 (Bridger Valley Rural) 2 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 2 (Town of Mountain View) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

Democratic Party Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen

District 1 Precinct 1 (West Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 2 (South Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 3 (N Evanston & Red Mountain) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 4 (Central Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 1 (Hilliard & Almy Split) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 2 (Town of Bear River) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 1 (Town of Lyman) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 2 (Lyman Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 1 (Bridger Valley Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 2 (Town of Mountain View) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

Libertarian Party Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen

District 1 Precinct 1 (West Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 2 (South Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 3 (N Evanston & Red Mountain) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 4 (Central Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 1 (Hilliard & Almy Split) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 2 (Town of Bear River) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 1 (Town of Lyman) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 2 (Lyman Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 1 (Bridger Valley Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 2 (Town of Mountain View) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

Constitution Party Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen

District 1 Precinct 1 (West Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 2 (South Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 3 (N Evanston & Red Mountain) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 1 Precinct 4 (Central Evanston) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 1 (Hilliard & Almy Split) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 2 Precinct 2 (Town of Bear River) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 1 (Town of Lyman) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 3 Precinct 2 (Lyman Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 1 (Bridger Valley Rural) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

District 4 Precinct 2 (Town of Mountain View) 1 Each 2 Year Terms

I further certify that the date of the General Election is November 8, 2016, and that the judicial, school board and special district board offices and all of the above listed offices except for precinct committeemen and committeewomen will be elected and the following ballot questions and/or any other ballot questions which may qualify for inclusion shall be decided at the General Election:

FEDERAL OFFICE

1 President and Vice President of the U.S. 4 year term

JUDICIAL OFFICE RETENTION: Filing dates- May 9 through August 8, 2016

3 Supreme Court Justices 8 year terms

1 District Court Judge 6 year term

1 Circuit Court Judge 4 year term

SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEES: Filing dates – August 10 through August 29, 2016

4 Trustees, UCSD #1 4 year terms

3 Trustees, UCSD #4 4 year terms

3 Trustees, UCSD #6 4 year terms

SPECIAL DISTRICTS: Filing dates – August 10 through August 29, 2016

Conservation District 2 Rural Board Members 4 year terms

Rural Fire District 2 Board Members 4 year terms

BALLOT PROPOSITIONS:

Constitutional Amendment A

Currently, the Wyoming Constitution allows the legislature to authorize the investment of public employee retirement systems funds and permanent state funds in equities, such as stock or shares in private or public companies. Permanent funds of the state include funds designated as permanent funds by the Constitution. The Wyoming Constitution does not allow the state to invest any other funds in equities. The adoption of this amendment would allow the legislature, by two-thirds vote of the members of both houses, to authorize the investment of additional specified state funds in equities.

FILING OF CAMPAIGN REPORTS

Every candidate, candidate committee and political action committee shall file a statement of contributions at least 7 days before any election and a statement of contributions and expenditures 10 days after any election.

Respectfully Submitted,

Lana L. Wilcox

Uinta County Clerk